Monday, January 28, 2013

TMI Monday: As the Walls Fall, Critiques, Shopping, H & C, Vincent is having a Baby, then another one

I haven't done of these posts in ages, so yey, you're being subjected to one today. For those of you who don't know what TMI Monday is, it's just me sharing the random things on my mind with you. I shamelessly stole the idea from Kat, so head on over and check out her blog.

1. Last week I got first CP feedback on the little Steampunk novel that could. It was the kind of feeback that made me tear up in a totally good way. I can't wait to start working on those revisions/CP notes. The more time I spend with this novel, the more I love it. If I'm honest with myself and you guys, writing this novel has sort of changed my writing style. Well, a combination of writing this novel and reading Daughter of Smoke and Bone. I think I'm head over heels in love with it.

2. Last week my CP, Juliana Haygert, sent me the first few pages of her new WIP. I've spent the last couple of days critiquing and doing a light edit. Gah, I love helping so much. So yey for CPing. I'm enjoying it a lot.

3.  If you follow me on Twitter you know how much I hate. I hate it almost as much as I hate going to the dentist. That's hell to me. Going to the dentist and shopping in summer when we're in the middle of a heatwave. Hell. But the last two times I've gone shopping I found the gem to the right. It's so freaking silky, I want to constantly touch it. Funny though, when I look at it it's almost black, but when I use my camera with flash, it's brown. I don't care, I love it. The sucky thing about buying this bomber jacket: I can't wear it right now. It's just too damn hot. Come on fall. Come on winter. Hurry up. During my last two shopping trips I also managed to pick up a few books. I'll post my haul at the end of the week. I got so many good books! Books I'll actually read.

4. Some of you know I blog over at Hugs and Chocolate twice a month. Starting February I'll share all my posts from H & C here, one on the last day of the month. I'll schedule them, probably over the next couple of days, so that I don't forget.


5. In the last TMI I did, I introduced you guys to Vincent the tomato plan. I'm very happy to report that Vincent is still very much alive and HE'S BUSY GROWING A BABY. Look! That round, light red little thing is a real tomato! Colleague and myself decided to name the baby Vincent Junior, or VJ. To our ever increasing surprise, we also noticed that Vincent will be the proud parent of another little Vincent. Yup. There's a second tomato on the way. We're so proud. That was the good news. The bad: Since VJ is so nice and red(as seen to the left), we will eat him tomorrow. On a sandwich. We'll be making a tiny VJ sandwich. I can't wait!

That's about it. My life is just a roller coaster of excitement, isn't it? I'm heading into the CP/drafting/revising cave. Have a great week!

6 comments:

  1. Yay for AtWF - did I tell you how much I love that title? It's awesome. Perfect even!

    And yay for Vincent and Vincent Junior!! lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. You did now :P The more I think about the title and the story the more everything makes sense to me in a very 'oh, look how everything's connected' kind of way. I love that. It's the first time I wrote something where the title is so very fitting.

    I'll take a pic of VJ tomorrow, before we make a sandwich of him, and after he's been spread out like a sacrifice to our stomachs :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love your TMI - fun, good stuff. Made me smile :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. YAY for TMI!!! Also, I am wicked impressed with your tomato-growing skills. I am basically the plant killah, incapable of sustaining something with the basic requirements of sunlight and water.

    Also, I'm saying it here so that I have the fora covered: I CANNOT WAIT TO READ AtWF!!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. VJ looks delicious! My Dad grows amazing tomato and green pepper plants so I too have slaughtered my share of tomato-y progeny. ;)

    Best of luck working on AtWF!! Can't waiiiittttt! <3

    ReplyDelete
  6. Tracy, yey. Glad you liked it.

    Kat, I'll upload pics of the eaten VJ next week. He was tasty :P Also, YAY for Steampunk excitement!

    Bridget, you are my people. Thanks, I'll take all the luck I can get.

    ReplyDelete